Privacy and Collection Statement 2018

 

This Privacy Statement explains how Public Outreach deals with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. A reference to ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Public Outreach Consultancy (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 122 460 440).  ‘Personal Information’ means information that is identifiable to an individual.

Collection

Public Outreach are a fundraising consultancy, which means that we collect information from individuals that are interested in making monetary donations to third party charities that engage our assistance (“our clients”).  We collect the personal information of individuals in several ways such as;

·         when individuals engage with us directly, either in person or over the telephone; and

·         from our clients.  

For information about how our clients obtained and treat your information, you should review their privacy statement. 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

·         Names

·         Postal Addresses

·         Email addresses

·         Telephone numbers

·         Dates of birth

·         Gender

·         Occupations, and

·         Payment information

Our clients may provide us with other personal information from time to time.  Certain information is mandatory and if during our activities, we ask for personal information which you do not wish to provide, you may not be able to donate.

Use and disclosure

Public Outreach uses personal information solely to fundraise for our clients. 

If you provide information directly to us, your information will be used to process your payment/donation and to include you in donor correspondence from our client.  We will only use your information for the charity that you wish to donate to.

Our clients can also provide us with the personal information that individuals have given to them, for example when signing a petition, subscribing to an email list or making a previous donation.  We will only use the personal information provided to us by our clients, for raising funds for our client. 

We will not use or disclose information obtained from or on behalf of one client, for another.  Nor does Public Outreach sell, trade or rent personal information to others.  We will only disclose your information to our third-party payment facilitator to process your donation and to our client that we are collecting the information on behalf of.

Public Outreach has offices in Canada, America and New Zealand and information is disclosed between our offices through secure servers.  Public Outreach does not disclose information to any external entity including those based overseas, unless we have a client based overseas in which case we would disclose this at the time of collecting personal information.

Requests to remove your information

Public Outreach contacts individuals on behalf of different clients.  This means that if you have registered with several charities, we may call you separately on their behalf.  Public Outreach does not maintain its own list of contacts.  If you are contacted on behalf of a charity and ask to have your information removed, it will only be removed from that charity’s contact list. 

Keeping information secure

Public Outreach stores personal information securely including with password protection and restricted access.  When we receive payment information it is input directly into our third-party payment provider’s system and is transferred weekly.  During the period that we still hold the payment information, it is kept in a codified (token) form to secure it from un-authorised access. 

Communication about this Statement

We are required to ensure that all personal information in our possession is kept up to date.  If you would like to change or access your information or make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please put your request in writing to info.au@publicoutreachgroup.com.